University Trojan Tennis

The Home for Academic and Athletic Excellence

BOYS' MATCH RESULTS 2011

      DATE             TIME                 OPPONENT                  LEVEL                    LOCATION                     SCORE

 Mon. Feb. 28th      3:00                Tesoro H.S.                   Varsity                    Tesoro H.S.                 Scrimmage

 Mon. Feb. 28th      3:00                Tesoro H.S.                   J. Varsity                 University H.S.           Scrimmage

 Tue.  Mar. 1st        2:00                San Marino H.S.            Varsity                    Rac. Club Of Irvine         W 16 - 2

 Tue.  Mar. 1st        2:00                San Marino H.S.            J. Varsity                 University H.S.              W

Thu.  Mar. 3rd        3:00                Santa Margarita H.S.     Varsity                    Santa Margarita H.S.      W 16 - 2

Thu.  Mar. 3rd        3:00                Santa Margarita H.S.     J. Varsity                 University H.S.              W

 Tue. Mar. 8th        3:00                Harvard-Westlake         Varsity                    Harvard-Westlake           W 14 - 4

 Tue. Mar. 8th        3:00                Harvard-Westlake         J. Varsity                Weddington Club             W 15 - 3

Thu.  Mar. 10         3:00                Peninsula H.S.              Varsity                    Peninsula H.S.                W 12 - 6

Thu.  Mar. 10         3:00                Peninsula H.S.              J. Varsity                 University H.S.               W 16 - 2

 Tue. Mar. 15         3:00                Los Alamitos H.S.          Varsity                    University H.S.               W 12 - 6 

 Tue. Mar. 15         3:00                Los Alamitos H.S.          J. Varsity                 Los Alamitos H.S.           W 12 - 4

_______________________________________________________________________________________ 
 Frid. Mar. 18         8:00                All-American Tourn.      Varsity #1               Newport Beach, Cal. 

                                                    Round #1   Los Gatos H. S. Northern Ca.                                           W 8 - 0

 Frid. Mar. 18         2:00                All-American Tourn.      Varsity #1               Newport Beach, Cal.

                                                    Round #2  Rancho Bernardo H.S. San Diego, Ca.                               W 8 - 0


 Frid. Mar. 18         8:00                So Cal. Coastal Tourn.   Varsity #2              Dana Hills, Cal.

                                                    Round #1   Oak Ridge H.S. Northern Ca.                                           W 7 - 1 

 Frid. Mar. 18         2:00                So Cal. Coastal Tourn.   Varsity #2              Dana Hills, Cal.

                                                    Round #2   Santa Monica H.S. Southern Ca.                                     W 6 - 2

 Frid. Mar. 18        8:00                 So Cal. Coastal Tourn.   Varsity #3              Dana Hills, Cal.  

                                                    Round #1   Palos Verdes H.S. Southern Ca.                                      W 7- 1

 Frid. Mar. 18        12:00              So Cal. Coastal Tourn.     Varsity #3             Dana Hills, Cal.

                                                    Round #2   Dana Hills H.S. Southern Ca.                                          L 2 - 6 

 Sat. Mar. 19         8:00                All-American Tourn.       Varsity #1              Newport Beach, Cal.

                                                    Round #3   R.J. Reynolds H.S. North Carolina                                   W 7 - 1 

 Sat. Mar. 19         2:00                All-American Tourn.       Varsity #1              Newport Beach, Cal.

                                                    Championship Menlo School Atherton, Ca.                                        W 7 - 1 

 Sat. Mar. 19         8:00                So Cal. Coastal Tourn.    Varsity #2              Dana Hills, Cal. 

                                                    Round #3   Saratoga H.S.  Northern Cal.                                          
L 1- 7 


 Sat. Mar. 19         2:00                So Cal. Coastal Tourn.    Varsity #2              Dana Hills, Cal.

                                                    Third Place Match  Dana Hills H.S. So. Cal                                         W 5- 3

 Sat. Mar. 19         8:00                So. Cal. Coastal Tourn.    Varsity #3              Dana Hills, Cal.

                                                    Round #3  Northwood H.S.  So. Cal.                                                
L  2- 6


 Sat. Mar 19          2:00                So. Cal. Coastal Tourn.     Varsity #3             Dana Hills, Cal.

                                                    7th Place Match  Santa Monica H.S.   So. Cal.                                   W 8 - 0


____________________________________________________________________________
___________
Tue.Mar.                             3:00             IRVINE  High School    Varsity                  University H.S.            W

Tue.Mar. 22        3:00              IRVINE  High School    J. Varsity              Irvine H.S.                  W 

Wed.Mar. 23         3:00               Palos Verdes H.S.            Varsity                   Palos Verdes H.S.            RAIN

Wed.Mar. 23         3:00               Palos Verdes H.S.             J. Varsity                University H.S.              W 15-1

Thur.Mar.24       3:00               WOODBRIDGE H.S.      Varsity                  Woodbridge H.S.        W 18 - 0 

Thur.Mar.24       3:00               WOODBRIDGE H.S.      J.Varsity               University H.S.           W 13 - 3

Tue. Mar. 29       3:00               BECKMAN H.S.             Varsity                  University H.S.            W

Tue. Mar. 29       3:00               BECKMAN H.S.             J.Varsity               Beckman H.S.              W

Wed. Mar. 30       3:00                Dana Hills  H.S.               Varsity                   Dana Hills H.S.               W 15- 3

Wed. Mar. 30       3:00                Dana Hills H.S.                J. Varsity                University H.S.               W 16 - 0 

Thu. Mar. 31      3:00               CORONA DEL MAR H.S. Varsity                 Corona del Mar H.S.    W 13 - 5 

Thu. Mar. 31      3:00               CORONA DEL MAR H.S.  J. Varsity            University H.S.            W 16 -0 

Tue. Apr. 05      3:00                NORTHWOOD H.S.        Varsity                 Northwood H.S.          W 12- 6

Thu. Apr. 05      3:00                NORTHWOOD H.S.        J. Varsity             Northwood H.S.          W 

Thu. Apr. 07      3:00                IRVINE H.S.                  Varsity                  Irvine H.S.                  W 12 - 6

Thu. Apr. 07      3:00                IRVINE H.S.                  J. Varsity              University H.S.            W 16 -0

Tue. Apr. 12      3:00                WOODBRIDGE H.S.       Varsity                 University H.S.            W 10 - 8

Tue. Apr. 12      3:00                WOODBRIDGE H.S.       J. Varsity              Woodbridge H.S.        W 13 - 3

Thu. Apr. 14      3:00               BECKMAN H.S.                Varsity                 Beckman H.S.             W

Thu. Apr. 14      3:00               BECKMAN H.S.                J. Varsity             Beckman H.S.             W

Tue. Apr. 26      3:00               CORONA DEL MAR H.S.   Varsity                 University H.S.          W  16-2

Tue. Apr. 26      3:00               CORONA DEL MAR H.S.   J. Varsity             Corona del Mar H.S.   W 

______________________________________________________________________________________Wed. Wed. Apr. 27       TBD                  OJAI VALLEY TOURNAMENT                           OJAI, Cal. 

Thu. Apr. 28       TBD                  OJAI VALLEY TOURNAMENT  -  Uni's Gage Brymer - Ojai Single's Champion

Fri .  Apr. 29       TBD                  OJAI VALLEY TOURNAMENT  -  University High School Ojai CIF TEAM Champion

______________________________________________________________________________________

Mon. May. 02    3:00                NORTHWOOD H.S.            Varsity                University H.S.        W

Mon. May. 02    3:00                NORTHWOOD H.S.            J. Varsity            Northwood H.S.       W

_______________________________________________________________________________________Tue.          May 03     3:00                PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE TOURNAMENT  -

Uni's Gage Brymer PCL single's Champion...Uni's Stefan Menichella Runner up

Uni's Kona Luu and Drew Dawson PCL Doubles' Champs...Uni's Tyler Lu and Ryo Shimizu Runners up 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 
Wed. May 11     3:00                  Capo Valley High Shool - Rd. #1 Cif Team Playoffs                              W 16 - 2

Frid.  May  13    3:00                  Chaminade High School - Rd #2 CIF Team Playoffs                             W 16 - 2
 
Wed. May  18    3:00                  Peninsula High School -   Quarter-Final Round-Team Playoffs              W 11 - 7
 
Wed. May  25    3:00                  Woodbridge High School - Semi Final Round - Team Playoffs               W 14 - 4
 
Wed. June 01    12:00                Harvard-Westlake School - Team Championship Match                       W 14 - 4
 
UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL - 2011 CIF CHAMPIONS